Personal Data Protection (POPI)

Everything you and your employees need to know about the POPI Act. This course debunks common myths surrounding the POPI Act and teaches participants about what the Act covers, what their rights are as individuals in terms of their personal information – as well as their responsibilities as someone who handles the personal information of others.

563 students enrolled

Everything you and your employees need to know about the POPI Act.

POPI Works is an online course provided by Media Works in partnership with IACT-Africa. This course debunks common myths surrounding the POPI Act and teaches participants about what the Act covers, what their rights are as individuals in terms of their personal information – as well as their responsibilities as someone who handles the personal information of others.

This course can be completed anywhere, anytime, using any smart device. Users can register and pay for courses online and complete their courses online from start to finish. E-Learning has many benefits, not least of which is the easy access to support and the ability to progress at a comfortable pace, in a place that the learner is comfortable with.

Topic 1: Introduction

1
Lesson 1: POPI Introduction

Topic 2: What is POPI All About?

Topic 3: Background to POPI

Topic 4: POPI and Legislation

Topic 5: What Can I Do?

Be the first to add a review.

Please, login to leave a review
30-Day Money-Back Guarantee

Includes

1 hour
Full lifetime access
Access on mobile and TV

Contact your Instructor